Stromlo 2015 programme

Tuesday 1st December

8.55-9.00

Peter Solomon

Welcome and introduction

Session 1 Megan McDonald (Chair)

9.00-9.30

Diana Ramirez-Garces

Unravelling CRN effector functions: insights into CRN13s from the phytopathogen oomycete Aphanomyces euteiches and the animal pathogenic chytrid fungus Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis

9.30-10.00

Xiaoxiao (Arwen) Zhang

Structural and functional investigation for plant TIR domain interaction

10.00-10.15

Jason Carere

Investigating the role of a putative beta-xylanase during infection of wheat by Fusarium graminearum

10.15-10.30

Kim Plummer

Comparative transcriptomics/genomics to identify a specific effector in the scab fungus

10.30-11.00 Morning tea

Session 2 Adam Taranto (Chair)

11.00-11.30

Carl Mesarich

Harnessing the power of transcriptome sequencing to identify avirulence effector genes of the tomato pathogen Cladosporium fulvum

11.30-12.00

Eli Thynne

HGT and gene loss shape the evolutionary path of three emerging pathogens in Australia

12.00-12.15

Brendan Kidd

Molecular dissection of host and non-host interactions with Rhizoctonia solani

12.15-12.30

Andrew Milgate

Same, same but different, Zymoseptoria tritici fungicide resistance in Australia

12.30-1.30 Lunch

Session 3 Katherine Zulak (Chair)

1.30-2.00

Veronica Roman Reyna

Relocation of energy during wheat stripe rust

2.00-2.30

Mariano Jordi Muria Gonzalez

Blowin' in the wind: Parastagonospora nodorum bioactive VOCs

2.30-2.45

Megan Outram

Elucidating the structural basis of effector-induced susceptibility in Parastagonospora nodorum - wheat interactions

2.45-3.00

Rohan Lowe

Combining transcriptomics and proteomics to characterise the secreted peptidases of Fusarium graminearum

3.00-3.30 Afternoon tea

Session 4 Rohan Lowe (Chair)

3.30-4.00

Angela Van de Wouw

Does RIP in Leptosphaeria maculans occur during mitosis?

4.00-4.30

Alison Testa

AT-rich regions in fungal genomes

4.30-4.45

Jana Sperschneider

EffectorP: predicting fungal effector proteins from secretomes using machine learning

4.45-5.00

Adam Taranto

Cross-cultivar transcriptomics in polyploid hosts - A novel method for comparing pathogen-induced gene expression between non-model host varieties

Wednesday 2nd December

Session 5 Carl Mesarich (Chair)

9.00-9.30

Stella Cesari

Cytosolic activation of cell death and wheat stem rust resistance by self-associated MLA-related CC-NLR proteins

9.30-10.00

Benjamin Schwessinger

What makes a good plant plasma membrane localized immune receptor?

10.00-10.15

Ricky Milne

Functional analysis of a plant defense sugar transporter

10.15-10.30

Jiapeng Chen

Genomics analysis of Barley leaf rust pathogen Puccinia hordei

10.30-11.00 Morning tea

Session 6 Liz Czislowski (Chair)

11.00-11.30

Matthew Campbell

Hybrid gene expression: Parental divergence guides post-genome merger gene expression patterns

11.30-12.00

Anita Severn-Ellis

In search of durable resistance to Guava wilt disease

12.00-12.15

Ailisa Blum

A FACS based forward screen identifies a constitutive allele of adenylyl cyclase activating toxin production in Fusarium graminearum

12.15-12.30

James Hane

CCDM Bioinformatics – comparative pathogenomics and effector prediction

12.30-1.30 Lunch

Session 7 Alison Testa (Chair)

1.30-2.00

Louise Thatcher

Comparative genomics and transcriptome studies for effector prediction in legume-infecting Fusarium wilt pathogens

2.00-2.30

Huyen Phan

Modelling effector-receptor interactions and susceptibility to septoria nodorum blotch in wheat

2.30-2.45

Jo Bowen

The genome sequence of two isolates of Neonectria ditissima, the causal agent of European canker of apple, differing in virulence

2.45-3.00

Ismail Ismail

Proteomics of the filtrates from barley and barley grass isolates of Pyrenophora teres f. teres

3.00-3.30 Afternoon tea

Session 8 Oliver Mead (Chair)

3.30-4.00

Sam Periyannan

MutRenSeq for rapid isolation of R genes

4.00-4.15

Lukas Hunziker

Dothistroma needle blight: searching for effectors and methods to test them in pines

4.15-4.30

Kath De Boer

A role for the lupin beta-conglutin seed storage proteins in plant defence against fungal plant pathogens

4.30-4.35

Peter Solomon

Closing remarks